Sherman County eNews #60

CONTENTS

  1. Public Notice: Sherman County Public/School Library Board Meeting, March 13

  2. Sportsmanship

  3. Sherman County School Middle School Track Schedule

  4. Sherman County High School Track Schedule

  5. Sherman County High School Tennis Schedule

  6. Sherman County High School Baseball Schedule


1. Public Notice: Sherman County Public/School Library Board Meeting, March 13

Logo.ShermanPub.School.Library2017Notice is hereby given that a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Sherman County Public/School Library will be held on the 13th day of March 2018 at 6:00 p.m.

 

 


2. Sportsmanship

The Oregon School Activities Association reminds us that, “Interscholastic activities are an integral part of the educational curriculum and experience. High school activities promote the character development of participants, enhance the educational mission and promote civility in society. Therefore, student-athletes, coaches, spectators and all others associated with high school activities programs and events should adhere to the fundamental values of respect, fairness, honesty, and responsibility. These values should be established as a priority among all OSAA member high schools.

“It is the responsibility of each member high school to establish policies for sportsmanship and ethical conduct consistent with the educational mission and goals of that school and to continually educate students, coaches, teachers, parents, and all involved about those policies.” ~http://www.osaa.org/docs/osaainfo/SportsmanshipGuidebook2008.pdf


Sherman County School Spring Athletic Schedules

NOTICE

March 8, 2018

Please note that we plan to add tennis matches and that schedules will change as the season progresses. Questions?

Audrey Rooney, Registrar  

Sherman High School

65912 High School Loop

Moro, OR 97039

PH: 541-565-3500 ~ Fax: 541-565-3319


3. Sherman County School Middle School Track Schedule

2018 Sherman Middle School Track

March 9, 2018

Date Day Opponent Site Field Track Departure/

Dismissal

             
April 13 Fri Condon Condon 11:30 1:30 9:45/9:35
             
April 17 Tues Hermiston Invite Hermiston 3:00 4:00 12:25/12:15
             
April 24 Tues Trout Lake Trout Lake 4:00   1:40/1:30
             
April 27 Fri Sherman Invitational Moro 12:00 1:00  
             
May 4 Fri Arlington May Day Arlington 1:00 2:30 11:15/11:05
             

 

Coaches:   Tamar Fritts, Jill Jones     AD: Gary Lewis  

Superintendent: Wes Owens  Principal: Mike Somnis


4. Sherman County High School Track Schedule

High School Track

March 5, 2018

Date Day Meet Site Field Track Departure/Dismissal
             
Mar. 16 Fri Mullen-Leavitt Invitational Wahtonka HS, The Dalles 2:00 4:00 12:10
             
Mar. 21 Wed Condon/Wheeler Relays Condon HS 3:00 4:30 1:00/12:50
             
Apr. 4 Wed Hood River Dual Hood River HS 1:00 3:00 11:45/11:35
             
Apr. 6 Fri AMJ Invite McKenzie HS, Blue River 1:00 3:00 8:15/8:05
             
Apr. 11 Wed 1A Trico League Columbia HS, White Salmon 3:30 3:30 1:15/1:05
             
Apr. 17 Tues Mustang Invitational Heppner HS 11:00 12:00 8:00
             
Apr. 21 Sat 16th Annual Portland Christian Invitational Portland Christian HS 11:00 12:00 7:30
             
Apr. 25 Wed Mt. Adams Invitational Glenwood HS 2:00 3:00 11:15/11:05
             
Apr. 28 Sat Sherman Invitational Sherman HS, Moro 11:00 1:00  
             
May 5 Sat Arlington Invite Arlington HS 10:00 11:30 8:00
             
May 12 Sat 1A-3 Special District 3 Championships Sherman HS, Moro 10:30 1:00  
             

Coach:  Carrie Somnis                Asst. Coaches:   Karissa Gorham, Ethan Moore

Supt.:    Wes Owens                     Principal:  Mike Somnis       AD:  Gary Lewis


5. Sherman County High School Tennis Schedule

TENNIS

DATE DAY OPPONENT SITE TIME DEPART
           
March 16 Fri Riverside SCS 4:00  
           
March 20 Tues White Salmon SCS 4:00  
           
March 22 Thurs Stevenson Stevenson 3:30 1:45/1:35
           
April 12 Thurs Condon SCS 4:00  
           
April 16 Mon Riverside SCS 3:30  
           
April 19 Thurs Condon Condon 3:30 1:45/1:35
           
April 21 Sat Riverside Boardman 1:00 11:00
           
April 23 Mon White Salmon White Salmon 3:30 1:45/1:35
           
April 28 Sat Helix Invite Kennewick 9:00 6:00
           
May 4-5 Fri – Sat Sub-Districts Kennewick 9:00 6:00
           
May 10 – 11 Fri – Sat Regionals Ontario TBD  
           

Head Coaches:  Angie Totaro, Deidra von Borstel  AD: Gary Lewis

Assts.:  Kalie Rolfe, Molly Belshe, Marty Belshe  Principal:  Mike Somnis


6. Sherman County High School Baseball Schedule

BASEBALL

DATE DAY OPPONENT SITE TIME DEPART/DISMISSAL
           
March 20 Tuesday Union SCS 4:00  
           
March 22 Thursday Grant Union Invitational John Day 12:00 7:30
           
March 23 Friday Grant Union Invitational John Day 11:00  
           
March 24 Saturday Grant Union Invitational John Day 3:00  
           
April 3 Tuesday Stanfield Stanfield 4:00 1:30/1:20
           
April 5 Thursday The Dalles JV SCS 4:00  
           
April 10 Tuesday Weston McEwen SCS 4:00  
           
April 12 Thursday The Dalles JV The Dalles 4:00 2:15/2:05
           
April 17 Tuesday Heppner v SCS 4:00  
           
April 21 Saturday Heppner v Heppner 11:00 DH 8:15
           
April 24 Tuesday Dufur v Dufur 4:00 2:10/2:00
           
April 28 Saturday Dufur v SCS 11:00 DH  
           
May 1 Tuesday Culver v SCS 4:00  
           
May 5 Saturday Culver v Culver 11:00 DH 8:30
           
May 8 Tuesday Pilot Rock SCS 4:30  
           

March 8, 2018

v = League Game  DH = Double Header

Head Coach:  Joe Justesen    Asst.:   Shawn Troutman, Eliot Kaseberg, James Stroud     AD:    Gary Lewis      Principal:  Mike Somnis  


 

Advertisements